Provisional Programme
Coming soon...
Programme
08:30-09:00
Registration. Tea and Coffee
09:00-09:15
Welcome and Introduction
Session 1: Life Sciences 1
09:15-09:45
Keynote talk: Micro-CT-based 3D virtual histology for forensic, medical and veterinary entomology research
Daniel Martin-Vega, Universidad de Alcalá
Daniel Martin-Vega, Universidad de Alcalá
09:45-10:00
Correlative Cryo-Soft-X-Ray Tomography for the Investigation of Supramolecular Attack Particle Biogenesis and Release by CD8+ induced T Regulatory Cells
Olga Margaritaki, University of Oxford
Olga Margaritaki, University of Oxford
10:00-10:15
Intra-Operative Assessment of Cancer with X-Ray Phase Contrast Computed Tomography
Thomas Partridge, UCL
Thomas Partridge, UCL
10:15-10:30
Effect of X-ray contrast-enhancing staining agents on the mechanical properties of blood vessels.
Maïté Pétré, UCLouvain
Maïté Pétré, UCLouvain
10:30-11:00
Platinum Sponsor Talk:
Zeiss Microscopy
Zeiss Microscopy
11:00-11:30
Tea Break
Session 2: Geology
11:30-11:45
Drug transport in urban soil through the seasons in a combination of X-ray Computed Tomography and chemical analyses: Preliminary results
Victory Jaques, CEITEC
Victory Jaques, CEITEC
11:45-12:00
Climate change effects on pore-grain scale microstructures along road and railways soil embankments: Insights from XCT and DVC
Alice Macente, University of Strathclyde
Alice Macente, University of Strathclyde
12:00-12:15
Determination of density changes in geological samples using computer tomography and inclusion analysis
Ahmed Tawfik, University of Huddersfield
Ahmed Tawfik, University of Huddersfield
12:15-12:30
Biomineralization and its role in the subsurface energy transition
Philip Salter, University of Strathclyde
Philip Salter, University of Strathclyde
12:30-12:45
Open source software talks: CCPi (CIL), MiTiSegmentor, SurVos
12:45-13:30
Lunch
Session 3: Correlative Tomography
13:30-13:45
Gold sponsor talk:
Reavtiv'IP
Reavtiv'IP
13:45-14:15
Keynote talk: Correlative tomography and its applications in the Preclinical Imaging Facility at Barts Cancer Institute
Julie Foster, Queen Mary University of London
Julie Foster, Queen Mary University of London
14:15-14:30
Using diceCT to capture human embryonic and fetal development
Yousif Dawood, University of Amsterdam
Yousif Dawood, University of Amsterdam
14:30-14:45
Automating the quantification of muscle architectural properties from tomographic datasets
Edwin Dickinson, New York Institute of Technology
Edwin Dickinson, New York Institute of Technology
14:45-15:00
Methods to expose subsurface objects of interest identified from 3D imaging: the intermediate sample preparation stage in the correlative microscopy workflow
Ria Mitchell, University of Sheffield
Ria Mitchell, University of Sheffield
15:00-15:15
Gold sponsor talk:
Nikon Metrology
Nikon Metrology
15:15-15:45
Tea break
Session 4: Advanced Imaging
15:45-16:15
Keynote talk: Revealing the unknown. Combining neutron and X-ray imaging a turning point in matter probing
Genoveva Burca, STFC
Genoveva Burca, STFC
16:15-16:30
DIAD: a new paradigm in in-situ, correlative X-ray imaging and diffraction experiments.
Sharif Ahmed, Diamond Light Source
Sharif Ahmed, Diamond Light Source
16:30-16:45
Innovative sampling strategies for x-ray micro computed tomography with an intensity-modulated beam
Oriol Roche i Morgo, UCL
Oriol Roche i Morgo, UCL
16:45-17:00
Collecting and correlating tomography data with fluorescence imaging in a synchrotron setting: when automation and ease-of-use become necessary
Thomas Fish, Diamond Light Source
Thomas Fish, Diamond Light Source
17:00-17:15
BM18, a new X-ray computed tomography beamline a the ESRF – The European Synchrotron
Vincent Fernandez, ESRF
Vincent Fernandez, ESRF
17:15-17:40
Lightning talks
18:30-19:30
Drinks reception and poster session
19:30
Dinner
08:30-09:00
Tea and coffee
Session 5: Life Sciences 2
09:00-09:30
Keynote talk: Towards post-mortem imaging of the entire human brain with true cellular resolution
Bert Müller, UNIBAS
Bert Müller, UNIBAS
09:30-09:45
Cryogenic Contrast-Enhanced MicroCT (cryo-CECT): a Novel Nondestructive Approach to 3D Quantitative Histopathology of Soft Biological Tissues
Camille Pestiaux, KU Leuven
Camille Pestiaux, KU Leuven
09:45-10:00
High Resolution Imaging of Biomaterials for Tissue Engineering
Sumera Rehman, UCL
Sumera Rehman, UCL
10:00-10:15
Regional assessment of male murine cortical bone exposes spatial heterogeneity in vascular: lacunae arrangements
Jacob Trend, University of Southampton
Jacob Trend, University of Southampton
10:15-10:45
Tea break
Session 6: Materials
10:45-11:00
Jim Elliot award talk:
Shiva Shirani, University of Malaga
Shiva Shirani, University of Malaga
11:00-11:15
A novel approach to quantify 3D strain in coal using digital volume correlation during in-situ uniaxial loading
Debanjan Chandra, Indian Institute of Technology
Debanjan Chandra, Indian Institute of Technology
11:15-11:30
Time Lapse XCT for studying the evolving microstructure of critical filter materials
Matthew Jones, University of Manchester
Matthew Jones, University of Manchester
11:30-11:45
In situ Imaging of SiCf/BN/SiBCN Ceramic Matrix Composite Interphase Failure
Tianlu Qiao, University of Manchester
Tianlu Qiao, University of Manchester
11:45-12:00
Correlative Microscopy of Carbon-based perovskite solar cells
Jebin Jestine, Swansea University
Jebin Jestine, Swansea University
12:00-12:15
Sponsor talk:
Thermo Fisher Scientific
Thermo Fisher Scientific
12:15-13:00
Lunch
Session 7: Dentistry
13:00-13:15
Identifying Internal changes in teeth in response to enamel cracks using X-ray microtomography
Yousaf Jamil, Queen Mary University of London
Yousaf Jamil, Queen Mary University of London
13:15-13:30
Micro-Computed Tomography Analysis of Dentinal Microcracks Induced by Post Space Preparation
Ahmed Jamleh, King Saud bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences
Ahmed Jamleh, King Saud bin Abdulaziz University for Health Sciences
13:30-13:45
Investigation of inhibitory influence of fluoride on enamel remineralization using X-ray Microtomography
Mridula Malik, Queen Mary University of London
Mridula Malik, Queen Mary University of London
13:45-14:00
Dentine Tissue Mineralisation Assessed with Dual Imaging and Diffraction (DIAD) Synchrotron Computed Tomography
Bethany Harding, University of Southampton
Bethany Harding, University of Southampton
Session 8: Natural World
14:00-14:30
Keynote talk:
Anjali Goswami, Natural History Museum
Anjali Goswami, Natural History Museum
14:30-14:45
Lessons from really big fish : 3d reconstruction of coherent skeletal models from incomplete and noisy data
Aurora Li, UCL
Aurora Li, UCL
14:45-15:00
Neutron and X-ray Tomography as Complementary Non-invasive Methods of Assessing the Preservation of Archaeological Bone
Chloe Pearce, Birkbeck,University of London
Chloe Pearce, Birkbeck,University of London
15:00-15:15
Pharaoh’s ants: A digital dissection of an uncommon pest compared with native species
Elizabeth Evans, University of Manchester
Elizabeth Evans, University of Manchester
15:15-15:45
Tea Break
Session 9: Additive Manufacturing
15:45-16:00
Characterisation of Surface Roughness During Laser Powder Bed Fusion Additive Manufacturing by In-Situ X-Ray Imaging
Alisha Bhatt, UCL
Alisha Bhatt, UCL
16:00-16:15
Characterisation of geometrical defects in additively manufactured lattice structures used for medical implants by XCT
Danish Ashraf, University of Huddersfield
Danish Ashraf, University of Huddersfield
16:15-16:30
Mechanical properties and X-ray tomography evaluations of short natural fibre reinforced filaments for FDM additive manufacturing
Marco Curto, University of Portsmouth
Marco Curto, University of Portsmouth
16:30-16:45
Multiscale Performances of Hierarchical Electrospun Biostable Devices for Tendon and Ligament Replacement
Alberto Sensisni, Università di Bologna
Alberto Sensisni, Università di Bologna
16:45-17:00
Closing remarks